Pasadena Housing Inspection Update

Presale Self-Certification Program to go in to effect April 1, 2019

Do you plan to sell your home after April 1st? If yes, please read on…

What is the Presale Self-Certification Program?

Pursuant to Ordinance No. 7337 and Pasadena Municipal Code Section 14.17, prior to the close of escrow for the sale of a single family house, condominium, townhouse or duplex, the owner is responsible for obtaining a Presale Certificate of Completion or a Presale Certificate of Inspection. The intent of the program is to improve the safety of residential properties by addressing major life and safety code violations. Properties meeting eligibility requirements for a Presale Certificate of Completion are eligible for self-certification. Properties not eligible for a Presale Certificate of Completion require a Presale Certificate of Inspection.

What is required to be eligible for a Presale Certificate of Completion?

The property must not have any open code compliance cases. In addition, the application for a Presale Certificate of Completion requires the owner to self-certify the following:

  • Property’s actual square footage of living space does not exceed LA County Assessor’s record by 10% or greater;

  • Property meets fire prevention, detection and exiting requirements; and,

  • Property does not have unpermitted construction, additions, conversions or accessory structures greater than 120 square feet.

  • For More Info and Access to the Online Application Click Here